BACK TO THE GLOSSARY
CRO AND POPUPSPublished 2026-10-26

What Is Optibase? A/B Tests Inside Webflow and WordPress

By Joris van Huët · Optibase's own site

The short answer: if you build in Webflow and want to test a headline or a hero section without a developer, Optibase runs the test from inside the Designer, and its Free plan covers 10,000 tested users a month with one active test at a time (pricing page, checked on 26 October 2026). It now also runs on WordPress and other builders, and adds heatmaps and session recordings, though the plan table ticks those only on Professional, at $319 a month.

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

Before you choose a plan:

  1. Count tested users, not visitors. A tested user is counted each time a new user loads a page with an active test, and the limit resets monthly, per the pricing page. For example, a pricing page with 14,000 new visitors a month outgrows Free's 10,000 and fits Basic's 20,000, at $79 a month or $790 a year.
  2. Test the page you already have. In the Webflow app you connect the existing element as the Main variant and a duplicate as the challenger, so nothing gets rebuilt.
  3. Agree the stop rule before launch. The P2BB article, on Optibase's Bayesian estimate of which variant leads, says wait for 95%; a docs FAQ settles for above 90% with at least 300 users per variant. Write down the stricter one.

What Optibase does

The homepage now pitches "One platform to test, measure, and understand". Tests come in three kinds: A/B tests on an element, split tests across URLs and multivariate tests. Conversions can be clicks, form submits, page views, scroll depth, time on page, or custom and server-side events. Restrictions narrow a test by country, device, operating system or browser.

The script keeps variants hidden, shows one and deletes the rest from the page, which is how it avoids flicker. Search crawlers are never entered into a test and always see the Main variant, according to the SEO FAQ. An MCP server lets Claude or Cursor read tests, traffic and heatmaps.

Who it suits, and who it does not

It suits a Webflow or WordPress marketing team, or the agency that builds their site, that wants to ship landing page tests without an engineering ticket. It suits less well a product team testing inside an app or on the server, or a programme that needs guardrail metrics and checks for skewed traffic splits.

Plans and limits

USD, from the pricing page, checked on 26 October 2026.

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearlyTested users a month
Free$0$010,000
Basic$79 a month$790 a year20,000
Business$159 a month$1,590 a year50,000
Professional$319 a month$3,190 a year120,000
EnterpriseQuoteQuoteTailored

The comparison table on the same page sets the gates: scheduled tests from Basic; Auto Stop, AI traffic split, analytics, data export, IP exclusion and cross-domain testing from Business; heatmaps and recordings on Professional. Auto Stop, the switch that ends a test once it has its answer, is fenced into Business, so on Basic a finished test keeps counting tested users toward the cap that sells the next tier until someone stops it by hand.

How it compares

VWO. Its pricing address now opens the Wingify platform's pricing page, which announces that AB Tasty and VWO have united. Plans are custom proposals priced on monthly active users, and Pro adds guardrail metrics and sample ratio mismatch detection. Choose it when testing is a programme with its own team.

Webflow Optimize. Webflow's own add-on, listed at $299 a month billed yearly or $379 billed monthly on Webflow's pricing page, priced by page views with up to 5 concurrent optimizations and AI-led personalisation (feature page). Choose it when you want testing inside the Webflow bill.

Getting started

Start with one form on one page: how to use Optibase takes a landing page through its first test.

FAQ

Does an Optibase test hurt SEO?

Optibase says not: crawlers see the Main variant, and a winner reaches the index only after you publish it as the new Main, per its SEO FAQ.

Can the MCP server change my tests?

No. The MCP announcement describes it as read-only, available on every plan including Free.

Can the Free plan run two tests at once?

No. The pricing FAQ allows one active test at a time on Free; concurrent tests need a paid plan.