BACK TO THE GLOSSARY
PROPOSALS AND E-SIGNATUREPublished 2026-10-24

What Is SignWell? E-Signatures Priced by Sender

By Joris van Huët · SignWell's own site

The short answer: if you send contracts, NDAs or consent forms often but do not need them built into a proposal, SignWell is a plain e-signature tool that charges by sender rather than by document. The free plan covers 3 documents a month; Light, at $10 a month billed annually or $12 monthly, gives one sender unlimited documents and 5 templates.

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

Before you upgrade from the free plan:

  1. Compare the two team plans at three senders. For example, three senders on Light cost 3 x $10 = $30 a month billed annually, the same as Business, which includes 3 senders, per the pricing page; at three, Business adds unlimited templates and conditional rules for nothing.
  2. Gather the documents you already send; your current NDA or contractor agreement becomes the first template.
  3. Count your sends for a month on the free plan, so you know whether one sender on Light covers you.

What SignWell does

You upload a document, place fields for each recipient and send it by email or as a signing link. Every paid plan includes an audit trail, tamper-evident documents and reminders, per the pricing page.

Templates carry most of the value: placeholders such as Client or Contractor own the fields, so the next send only needs names and emails, per the template guide. A template link turns the same document into a reusable URL for a website or email, and bulk sending takes a CSV of up to 500 recipients, per the bulk sending guide.

The API is included on every plan. The SignWell MCP server lets Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor send documents from templates, check who has signed and send reminders, and everything it creates starts as a draft you confirm. A native integration sends contracts from leads in Close.

Who it suits, and who it does not

It suits small teams, agencies and operations staff who send standard agreements and want predictable pricing. It suits less well a sales team that wants proposal, pricing and signature in one document. SignWell's security page cites eIDAS compliance; eIDAS itself, Article 25 on EUR-Lex, gives only a qualified signature the effect of a handwritten one, so check any contract that needs that level.

What it costs, checked on 24 October 2026

From the SignWell pricing page, in USD:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlySenders and limits
Free$0$01 sender, 1 template, 3 documents a month
Light$10 a month$12 a month1 sender; extra senders $10 or $12; 5 templates each
Business$30 a month$36 a month3 senders; extra senders $12 or $15; unlimited templates
EnterpriseCustomCustomTeams of 50 or more

Paid plans include unlimited documents, and SignWell does not charge per signer. The pricing page offers 20% off for annual billing; a discount for a year up front is the vendor's cash-flow gain as much as yours, so take it after a month on monthly billing has shown your real volume.

SignWell beside DocuSign and signNow

DocuSign's Standard plan is $30 per user a month on an annual commitment and allows 100 envelopes per user per year, per its pricing page; SignWell's paid plans have no document cap, so volume decides it. airSlate signNow's Business plan is $8 a month billed annually with unlimited users but 100 invites a year, per its pricing page: the fit for many occasional senders, where SignWell fits a few senders with many documents.

Getting started

How to use SignWell takes freelancer contracts from template to filed, signed PDF.

FAQ

Do recipients need a SignWell account?

No. The pricing FAQ says recipients sign online from any desktop or mobile device without an account.

Is there a limit on documents?

On the free plan, 3 a month. On Light, Business and Enterprise, documents are unlimited, and pricing depends on senders only, per the pricing page.

Can I send a document from Claude?

Yes, through the SignWell MCP server, installed from Claude Desktop's connector settings with your SignWell API key. Documents start as drafts and are only emailed after you confirm.