BACK TO BLOG
TOOL COMPARISONSOctober 26, 20267 min read

Snov.io vs Smartlead: All-in-One Kit or Send Volume

JH

By Joris van Huët

Enterprise Interim CMO & Marketing Leader · 15+ years · 50+ orgs

Published

2026-10-26

The short answer: at $39 a month the two sell different meters. Smartlead's Base plan sends 6,000 emails to up to 2,000 stored contacts from unlimited mailboxes, with prospect data as a $59 add-on and no API or CRM access, per the Smartlead pricing page. Snov.io's Starter plan gives 1,000 credits to find or verify addresses and 5,000 recipients with unlimited emails to them, unlimited seats and two-way HubSpot and Pipedrive sync, per the Snov.io pricing page. Both were checked on 26 October 2026. Choose Snov.io if your job is one small team building lists and emailing them from one account. Choose Smartlead if your job is sending at volume, or running outbound for several clients.

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

Same $39, different meters:

  1. A month of 1,500 new prospects, four emails each. For example, Smartlead counts 1,500 x 4 = 6,000 sends, exactly Base's allowance, and 1,500 stored contacts inside its 2,000; addresses from its verified prospect emails add $59, so $98, per the Smartlead pricing file. Snov.io counts 1,500 recipients inside Starter's 5,000, but finding 1,500 addresses takes 1,500 credits, past Starter's 1,000, so Pro S at $99, per the Snov.io pricing page. The two land a dollar apart.
  2. Start from the CRM you already pay for. Snov.io syncs both ways with HubSpot and Pipedrive from Starter. Smartlead lists CRM access, the API and webhooks from Pro at $94, per its pricing file. If replies must land in the CRM without a person copying them, that line moves Smartlead's real entry price.
  3. Watch bounces per batch. Smartlead counts a bounced email against your send allowance, per its trial article, and Snov.io lists a high bounce rate safeguard. Record the bounce rate of every batch you load, by source, for the first month.

Snov.io bundles finding, verifying, warm-up, email and LinkedIn campaigns and a CRM, priced by credits and recipients with seats free. Smartlead is a sending platform priced by sends and stored contacts, built to spread volume across many mailboxes, with client workspaces and dedicated servers for agencies.

The first two rungs of each ladder

LineSnov.io Starter, $39Smartlead Base, $39Snov.io Pro S, $99Smartlead Pro, $94
Sending meter5,000 recipients, unlimited emails to them6,000 sends25,000 recipients90,000 sends
Contact storageUnlimited prospect storage2,000 contactsUnlimited30,000 contacts
Finding and verifying1,000 creditsProspect emails as a $59 add-on5,000 creditsProspect emails as a $59 add-on
Warm-up3 mailboxesFoundation pool, unlimited mailboxesUnlimitedGrowth pool, unlimited mailboxes
CRM, API, webhooksHubSpot and Pipedrive two-way; API and webhooksNoneSame as StarterYes
Seats or workspacesUnlimited seatsOne accountUnlimited seatsClient workspaces at $29 each
SourceSnov.io pricingSmartlead pricing fileSnov.io pricingSmartlead pricing file

Where they part ways

People contacted, or emails sent

Snov.io charges a recipient once, at first contact, and follow-ups to that person in the same billing period are free, per its pricing FAQ. Smartlead counts every outbound email, follow-ups included, against the monthly send limit, and every stored prospect against the contacts limit, per its pricing file. A five-step sequence costs Snov.io one recipient and Smartlead five sends. Volume across many mailboxes, though, is what Smartlead's upper tiers are for: 150,000 sends on Unlimited Smart and 500,000 on Unlimited Prime.

Where the addresses come from

Snov.io's credits pay for its email finder and its verifier out of the same plan, and its Database Search sits inside the account. Smartlead sells verified prospect emails through SmartProspect: a $59 add-on on Base and Pro, included from Unlimited Smart at 50,000 a month, with separate verification packs from $32, per its pricing file. A team that receives lists from elsewhere needs neither add-on. A team that builds its own needs one of them.

Clients and colleagues

Smartlead is built for agencies: client workspaces with whitelabel branding at $29 each from Pro, three included on Unlimited Prime, and SmartServers at $39 a server. Snov.io offers unlimited team seats with shared credits, team data access controls and shared do-not-email lists, per its pricing page. One structures the account around clients, the other around colleagues.

One agent step: a verified list before it reaches the sender

Snov.io's MCP server at https://mcp.snov.io/mcp works with any Sales Suite plan, and its MCP guide describes a verification workflow: start a bulk verification from a CSV or a pasted list, check when it is finished, review the results by status, and save the valid emails to a list. Its tools are split into view-only and take-action, and the AI tool should ask before any take-action step runs. Give it the list a client or colleague sent you. The person who owns the campaign reads the counts by status, decides what happens to the unknowns, and only then exports the saved list, which every paid plan allows, into Smartlead or any other sender.

Prices, checked on 26 October 2026

Snov.io, monthly, unlimited seats on every plan, per its pricing page: Starter $39 for 1,000 credits and 5,000 recipients; Pro S $99 for 5,000 and 25,000; Pro M $189 for 20,000 and 50,000; Pro L $369 for 50,000 and 100,000; Ultra $738 for 100,000 and 200,000. Annual billing takes 25% off.

Smartlead, monthly, per its pricing page: Base $39 for 6,000 sends; Pro $94 for 90,000; Unlimited Smart $174 for 150,000 with 50,000 prospect emails included; Unlimited Prime $379 for 500,000 with 170,000. Annual billing saves 17%, and the pricing page carried a 50% first-month offer on the day it was read.

Snov.io's pricing FAQ prices a Starter credit at 3.9 cents against about 0.9 cents on Pro M and advises taking the larger plan when choosing between two (pricing FAQ); the lower unit price only exists for credits used before the plan resets them, while the larger fee is charged in full every month.

Free first

Both start without a card. Smartlead's 14-day trial gives 2,500 sends, 1,250 stored contacts and unlimited mailboxes, with every paid feature except whitelabel, per its trial article. Snov.io's Trial renews monthly with 50 credits and 100 recipients, without export or the API, per its pricing FAQ. Verify a 50-address sample in Snov.io and run one real sequence from Smartlead's trial. Two tests, two weeks, nothing paid.

Choose Snov.io if

  • Your job is a small team finding, verifying and emailing from one account, with seats that cost nothing.
  • Your sequences are long, so paying per person beats paying per email.
  • Your CRM is HubSpot or Pipedrive and you want two-way sync on the entry plan.

Choose Smartlead if

  • Your job is sending tens of thousands of emails a month across many mailboxes.
  • You run outbound for clients and want workspaces and whitelabel under one bill.
  • Your contacts already arrive verified, or you will source them through SmartProspect at volume.

Each tool on its own: the Snov.io entry and the Smartlead entry. For Snov.io against a per-seat database, see Snov.io vs Apollo.io.

FAQ

Does Smartlead charge per mailbox?

No. Every plan connects unlimited email accounts at no extra cost, per the Smartlead pricing file.

Can I export my lists from Snov.io?

Yes, on every paid plan; the free Trial plan leaves export out, per the Snov.io pricing FAQ.

Do Smartlead's warm-up emails count against sends?

No. Warm-up emails are tracked separately from the send limit, while bounced campaign emails do count, per Smartlead's trial article.

TAGS
Snov.ioSmartleadCold EmailEmail VerificationAgency Outreach

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

I am Joris van Huët, an enterprise interim CMO. 15+ years, 50+ organizations, including ING, P&G, Nestlé, BNP Paribas, WeTransfer and Vinted. I take on innovation projects (venture building, design sprints), agentic marketing (setting up and running AI agents) and hands-on multi-channel work. See the track record.

I wrote and published this with AI assistance, and I answer for it. Claims about my own experience are limited to the track record above, and a statistic links to its source or is labelled as an example. I sell interim and fractional CMO work, which is why this site exists. How this site is written.

Senior marketing execution

A senior operator doing the work: campaigns, channels, CRM and AI agents, live from day one.