BACK TO BLOG
TOOL COMPARISONSOctober 23, 20266 min read

Saleshandy vs Smartlead: Lead Data or Agency Scale

JH

By Joris van Huët

Enterprise Interim CMO & Marketing Leader · 15+ years · 50+ orgs

Published

2026-10-23

The short answer: pick Saleshandy if you are a small team that wants verified contact data and user seats included in one flat plan, and sequences that can add calls, LinkedIn and WhatsApp steps. Pick Smartlead if you run outreach for several clients, want client workspaces, whitelabel or dedicated sending servers, or want a longer trial with real sending volume; its cheapest plan costs less but leaves out API and CRM access.

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

Both tools price by volume rather than by mailbox, and both let you connect as many sending accounts as you like. So the choice is not about how many inboxes you can plug in. It is about what else the subscription carries, and who it is built to serve.

Side by side

AttributeSaleshandySmartleadWhere it is stated
Cheapest plan, monthly billingStarter, $41Base, $39Saleshandy pricing, Smartlead pricing
Middle plan and its sending allowancePro, $99, 100,000 emails a monthPro, $94, 90,000 sends a monthSame two pages
Contacts on the middle plan30,000 active prospects30,000 stored contactsSame two pages
Sending mailboxesUnlimited, no per-inbox feeUnlimited on every planSame two pages
Contact data inside the plan1,500 to 8,000 Lead Finder credits a month on every planVerified prospect emails, a $59 add-on on Base and Pro, included from Unlimited SmartSaleshandy pricing, Smartlead pricing file
Users1, 10 or unlimited, set by planNot priced per seatSaleshandy pricing, Smartlead pricing file
API accessEvery planPro and aboveSaleshandy pricing file, Smartlead pricing file
Client workspaces and whitelabelWhitelabel listed under the custom Enterprise tier$29 a month per client workspace from Pro, three included on Unlimited PrimeSame two files
Sequence step typesEmail, calls, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, manual tasksEmail, manual tasks, calls for SmartDialer usersSaleshandy pricing, Smartlead campaign guide
Free trial7 days, no card, sending capped at 100 emails14 days, no card, 2,500 sends, 1,250 contactsSaleshandy pricing file, Smartlead trial article

The three differences that decide it

1. Whether data comes with the subscription

Saleshandy treats its contact database as part of every plan. Starter carries 1,500 Lead Finder credits a month and Scale 8,000, and a credit is spent only when a verified email comes back, per its pricing page. Smartlead's lower two plans count stored contacts and sends, and its verified prospect emails cost $59 a month extra on Base and Pro, according to its pricing file. If you already buy data elsewhere, Smartlead's split is cleaner. If you do not, Saleshandy saves a second contract.

2. Who the account structure is built for

Smartlead is shaped around agencies. From Pro, each client can have its own workspace for $29 a month with whitelabel branding, Unlimited Prime includes three, and dedicated SmartServers cost $39 a server a month, per the pricing file. Its connection guide reserves "Your Email Network", private OAuth credentials, for the Smart and Prime plans (Smartlead help). Saleshandy's plan comparison lists unlimited teams and a clients feature for agencies, but keeps whitelabel for its custom Enterprise tier. For a single in-house team, that difference barely matters. For an agency billing ten clients, it is most of the decision.

3. What the cheapest plan leaves out

Smartlead's Base excludes API and webhooks, CRM access and client workspaces; all three start on Pro. Saleshandy's Starter includes the API and MCP access but limits you to one user and sender rotation across ten mailboxes. Look at which gap would bite first: a solo founder rarely needs a second seat, while a team wiring outreach into a CRM needs the integration from day one.

Pricing side by side

All prices checked on 23 October 2026, in USD, taken from the Saleshandy pricing page and the Smartlead pricing page. Saleshandy's figures exclude tax. Smartlead says annual billing saves 17%.

TierSaleshandy, monthly / annual per monthSmartlead, monthly / annual per month
EntryStarter: $41 / $34Base: $39 / $32
MiddlePro: $99 / $76Pro: $94 / $78
UpperScale: $189 / $149Unlimited Smart: $174 / $144
Top publishedEnterprise: customUnlimited Prime: $379 / $315

The headline prices sit close together. The add-ons decide the real bill: Smartlead's data add-on and workspace fees on one side, and on the other, the fact that Saleshandy's seats stop at ten users until Scale.

A legal note before either tool sends anything

Both tools give you the mechanics of opting people out: Saleshandy has an unsubscribe button in sequence settings, and Smartlead can screen imports against a global block list and an unsubscribe list. Whether you may email someone at all depends on where they are. In the UK, the ICO's electronic mail marketing guidance lets you email corporate bodies, but treats sole traders and some partnerships as individuals who need to have consented. Other countries draw the line elsewhere, so check before you import a list.

Choose Saleshandy if

  • You want contact data, sending and seats for up to ten people in one plan.
  • Your sequences need LinkedIn, WhatsApp or call steps alongside email.
  • You want API access without moving off the entry plan.

Choose Smartlead if

  • You run outreach for clients and want separate, brandable workspaces.
  • You want dedicated sending servers or private OAuth sending.
  • You want to test properly first: the 14-day trial allows 2,500 sends.

More detail sits in the Saleshandy glossary entry and the Smartlead glossary entry.

FAQ

Which is cheaper for one person starting out?

On headline price, Smartlead's Base at $39 a month against Saleshandy's Starter at $41, both on monthly billing and checked on 23 October 2026 on the Smartlead and Saleshandy pricing pages. For example, if you also need verified contact data, Base plus the $59 add-on comes to $39 + $59 = $98 a month, while Starter includes 1,500 credits in its $41.

Can either tool run LinkedIn steps?

Saleshandy's pricing page lists LinkedIn among its multichannel sequence steps. Smartlead's campaign guide lists email, manual task and call steps, and suggests manual tasks for LinkedIn outreach, which means a person does the LinkedIn part.

Which trial shows more of the product?

Smartlead's. Its trial article gives 14 days, 2,500 sends and every paid feature except white labelling. Saleshandy's 7-day trial caps sending at 100 emails, which proves the setup works but not how a campaign performs.

TAGS
SaleshandySmartleadCold Email SoftwareSales OutreachAgencies

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

I am Joris van Huët, an enterprise interim CMO. 15+ years, 50+ organizations, including ING, P&G, Nestlé, BNP Paribas, WeTransfer and Vinted. I take on innovation projects (venture building, design sprints), agentic marketing (setting up and running AI agents) and hands-on multi-channel work. See the track record.

I wrote and published this with AI assistance, and I answer for it. Claims about my own experience are limited to the track record above, and a statistic links to its source or is labelled as an example. I sell interim and fractional CMO work, which is why this site exists. How this site is written.

Senior marketing execution

A senior operator doing the work: campaigns, channels, CRM and AI agents, live from day one.