BACK TO BLOG
TOOL COMPARISONSOctober 26, 20268 min read

ActiveCampaign vs HubSpot: Automation Depth or One Shared CRM

JH

By Joris van Huët

Enterprise Interim CMO & Marketing Leader · 15+ years · 50+ orgs

Published

2026-10-26

The short answer: a marketing team of up to three people that needs deep email automation for 5,000 contacts gets it from ActiveCampaign Pro at $205 a month billed yearly, with 3 users, predictive sending and conditional content included (ActiveCampaign pricing). A company whose sales and marketing teams must work from the same contact record should start with HubSpot: its free tools cover 2 users, and Marketing Hub Starter is priced per seat (HubSpot pricing). The jump that hurts is HubSpot Professional, which starts at $800 a month billed annually.

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

These are different kinds of product. ActiveCampaign prices by contacts and sells automation depth; HubSpot prices by seats and tier and sells a shared CRM that marketing, sales and service all write to. Who in the company needs a login decides more than the feature list.

What decides it:

  1. Price the people, then the contacts. For example, three marketers on HubSpot Marketing Hub Starter pay 3 x $10 = $30 a month on monthly billing at today's offer, for 1,000 marketing contacts; at the $20 list price shown beside it, 3 x $20 = $60 (HubSpot pricing). ActiveCampaign Pro for 1,000 contacts and 3 users is $79 a month billed yearly (ActiveCampaign pricing). Seats drive one bill, contacts the other.
  2. Start from the CRM your sales team already uses. If deals already live in HubSpot's free CRM, adding Marketing Hub keeps one record per contact. If sales works in another CRM, ActiveCampaign's Enterprise plan lists premium CRM integrations such as Salesforce, and its Plus plan offers an enhanced CRM of its own.
  3. Agree the hand-off number with sales before you buy. The share of marketing-qualified contacts that a salesperson follows up within one working day is a good one. Measure it for a month in the current setup; the new tool has to improve it, not just send emails.

Decision points

Decision pointActiveCampaignHubSpot Marketing HubCheck in the trial
What the price followsContacts, by planSeats and tier, with marketing contacts included per tierYour real contact and seat count
Free option14-day trial, no cardFree tools for up to 2 users, no cardWhat stops working on day 15
Monthly email sends10 times contacts on Starter and Plus, 12 on Pro, 15 on Enterprise2,000 on Free with branding; 5 times the contact tier on StarterYour busiest month
Users included1, 1, 3 and 5 by planStarter per seat; 3 core seats on Professional, 5 on EnterpriseWho needs a login
AI inside the product500 AI credits on every plan; generative AI from PlusHubSpot Credits from 500 on Starter; Content and Nurture agents on ProfessionalWhat each credit buys
AI assistant from outsideConnectors for ChatGPT and ClaudeRemote MCP server with read and write access to CRM dataWhich records it can change

From the ActiveCampaign pricing page and AI MCP page, the HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing page and HubSpot's MCP server page.

Three ways they differ

Contacts against seats

ActiveCampaign's price climbs with the list and barely with the team: Pro includes 3 users at every contact size. HubSpot's climbs with the team: Starter is priced per seat, Professional includes 3 core seats and charges $50 a month for each extra one on monthly billing or $45 paying annually (HubSpot pricing). A small team with a large list leans toward ActiveCampaign; a large team with a modest list can find HubSpot Starter cheaper.

The step from entry to automation

ActiveCampaign's automation is on every plan: Starter already includes multi-step automation and AI-assisted automation and campaign builders, and Pro adds predictive sending, conditional content and attribution (ActiveCampaign pricing). HubSpot Starter lists simple marketing automation; the richer tools, lead scoring, social and the Content and Nurture agents in beta, sit on Professional, which starts at $890 a month on monthly billing and $800 paying annually, with 2,000 marketing contacts (HubSpot pricing). That gap between Starter and Professional is where most of the decision is made.

One record for the whole company

HubSpot's case is the shared record: marketing, sales and service tools on one CRM, with the free tier covering two users. Its remote MCP server gives an AI tool read and write access to contacts, deals and engagements in that CRM (HubSpot MCP). ActiveCampaign keeps its CRM closer to marketing, with an enhanced CRM available from Plus and Salesforce integration on Enterprise.

Prices, checked on 26 October 2026

ActiveCampaign, per month billed yearly in USD; its pricing page showed no monthly billing option.

ActiveCampaign planUsersSends a month1,000 contacts5,000 contacts10,000 contacts
Starter110 times contacts$15$79$149
Plus110 times contacts$49$145$189
Pro312 times contacts$79$205$375
Enterprise515 times contacts$145$375$589

HubSpot Marketing Hub, in USD from its pricing page. The Starter figures are an offer the page marks as for new customers and for a limited time, beside a $20 list price per seat.

HubSpot tierPay monthlyPay annually, per monthIncluded
Free$0$0Up to 2 users
Starter$10 per seat$7 per seat1,000 marketing contacts, 500 credits
Professional$890$8003 core seats, 2,000 marketing contacts, 3,000 credits
EnterpriseStarts at $3,600; billing period not shownSame5 core seats, 10,000 marketing contacts, 5,000 credits

An agent moves a contact, a person confirms it

ActiveCampaign's connectors for ChatGPT and Claude let you check performance, update the CRM and trigger actions from the chat; one of the prompts it suggests is to add a contact to a follow-up automation (ActiveCampaign AI MCP). A sensible first use: after a webinar, paste the list of attendees who asked a pricing question and ask the assistant to pull up each contact's recent activity. A marketer reviews the list and removes existing customers before asking the assistant to add the rest to the sales follow-up automation. On HubSpot, the same review step applies to its MCP server, which can write to contacts and deals directly, so restrict which records the connected tool may change.

Free first

Both can be tested for nothing. HubSpot's free tools take two users and no card, enough to put your contacts and a first sign-up form in one place for a month. ActiveCampaign's 14-day trial asks for no card (AI MCP page); build your most important automation there and run real contacts through it.

HubSpot's Starter price carries a "save up to 65%" banner for new customers, for a limited time (pricing). An introductory price is set for the first purchase, not for the renewal, so budget the $20 list price per seat from year two.

If the comparison keeps coming back to who owns which part of the funnel rather than which tool is better, the stack is the problem, not the software. A one-week review like the Startup Fixer covers that before either contract is signed.

Choose ActiveCampaign if your job is

  • Running deep, multi-step email automation for a growing list with a small team.
  • Using predictive sending, conditional content and attribution without an enterprise contract.
  • Keeping the marketing tool separate from a CRM the sales team already runs.

Choose HubSpot if your job is

  • Putting marketing, sales and service on one shared contact record.
  • Starting free for two users and adding seats as the team grows.
  • Letting AI agents and outside assistants work on CRM records and deals.

FAQ

Does ActiveCampaign offer monthly billing?

Its pricing page showed prices billed yearly only on 26 October 2026, from $15 a month for Starter at 1,000 contacts (ActiveCampaign pricing). Ask sales if you need monthly terms.

How many emails can HubSpot's free tools send?

2,000 email sends per calendar month, with HubSpot branding; Starter raises the limit to five times the marketing contact tier (HubSpot pricing).

What does ActiveCampaign's money-back promise cover?

The pricing page states "guaranteed results in 30 days or your money back" without terms beside it (ActiveCampaign pricing). Ask for the written conditions before relying on it.

TAGS
ActiveCampaignHubSpotMarketing AutomationCRMEmail Marketing

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

I am Joris van Huët, an enterprise interim CMO. 15+ years, 50+ organizations, including ING, P&G, Nestlé, BNP Paribas, WeTransfer and Vinted. I take on innovation projects (venture building, design sprints), agentic marketing (setting up and running AI agents) and hands-on multi-channel work. See the track record.

I wrote and published this with AI assistance, and I answer for it. Claims about my own experience are limited to the track record above, and a statistic links to its source or is labelled as an example. I sell interim and fractional CMO work, which is why this site exists. How this site is written.

Senior marketing execution

A senior operator doing the work: campaigns, channels, CRM and AI agents, live from day one.