BACK TO BLOG
TOOL COMPARISONSOctober 24, 20267 min read

Mangools vs Semrush: Winnable Keywords or a Site Crawler

JH

By Joris van Huët

Enterprise Interim CMO & Marketing Leader · 15+ years · 50+ orgs

Published

2026-10-24

The short answer: if a freelancer or a two-person content team needs keyword ideas it can realistically rank for, and a rank report once a week is enough, Mangools Basic covers 100 keyword lookups a day and 200 tracked keywords for $61 a month on monthly billing (Mangools pricing). Pay the extra for Semrush when you need positions every day and a crawler for your own site: its SEO plan tracks 500 keywords daily and audits 100,000 pages a month for $139 (Semrush pricing).

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

Mangools is five research tools and an AI visibility monitor sold as one bundle: KWFinder, SERPChecker, SERPWatcher, LinkMiner and SiteProfiler. Semrush is a suite that also crawls and audits, with toolkits for local, content, social and ads sold on top. The first answers "what can I write about and win". The second also answers "what is broken on my site".

Before the trial clock starts:

  1. Do the annual sum. Mangools Basic billed annually is $452.40 a year; the Semrush SEO plan billed annually is 12 x $117.33 = $1,407.96, so the difference is $955.56 a year, from the Mangools and Semrush pricing pages.
  2. Match the tracker to your reporting rhythm. If your ranking report goes out every Monday, weekly updates on Mangools Basic and Premium lose you nothing. If someone reacts to drops the same day, only Mangools Agency at $141 a month updates daily, per the pricing page.
  3. Check what already finds your site errors. If your CMS, your developer or another crawler already reports broken links and missing tags, the crawler Mangools lacks costs you nothing. If nothing does, that crawler is most of what Semrush's higher price buys.
  4. Read your usage after two weeks. The Mangools dashboard shows lookups used against the daily limit, per its FAQ. If your heaviest day stays well under 100, Basic is the right plan.

The two at their entry plans

QuestionMangools BasicSemrush SEO
What does it cost on monthly billing?$61$139
How much keyword research a day?100 keyword lookups and 100 SERP lookups, reset 24 hours after your first request3,000 reports, up to 10,000 results each
How many rankings, how often?200 keywords, updated weekly500 keywords, updated daily
Does it crawl my site?No crawler in the plan table100,000 pages a month, 20,000 per website
How many people?No extra seats on Basic; 3 on Premium, 5 on Agency1 user, $45 for each extra
Is there an API or MCP?API and MCP on every planMCP access; API from Advanced
What does it cost to try?Free account, no card; 48-hour refund on paid plansFree plan; 7-day trial of paid plans

Sources: the Mangools pricing page and FAQ, and the Semrush pricing page and subscriptions article.

What decides it

How often you need to know

Mangools updates tracked positions weekly on Basic and Premium and daily on Agency, according to its pricing page. Semrush updates every plan daily. A weekly snapshot is pretty normal for a content team publishing a few posts a month. It is too slow for a shop where a lost position on a category page costs sales by the afternoon.

What the daily meter counts

Mangools counts lookups, not reports. Typing a keyword, domain or URL and pressing search is one keyword lookup, importing your own keyword list is one lookup, and every time the SERP panel loads it uses one SERP lookup unless the result was cached, per its FAQ. The counter resets 24 hours after the first request of the day. Semrush's ceiling on the SEO plan is 3,000 reports a day, per its plan comparison. The two meters are different units, searches against reports, so compare them on a normal day of your own work rather than on paper.

Whether you need the crawler

Semrush's Site Audit is on every paid plan and Pro+ adds JavaScript rendering, per the plan comparison. Mangools' plan table lists keyword research, SERP analysis, rank tracking, backlinks and site analysis. Going by the SiteProfiler tools on its MCP page, that analysis means domain metrics, audience, top content and competitors, not a page-by-page crawl. If technical SEO is half your backlog, that settles it.

One step an agent can take

Mangools runs an MCP server, in beta, that exposes about 35 tools across KWFinder, SERPChecker, SERPWatcher, LinkMiner, SiteProfiler and AI Search Watcher, per its MCP page. Every call counts against the plan's API quota. The page marks the few tools that spend paid quota, such as creating a SERPWatcher tracking, and says your AI client should ask before calling them. So the agent researches ideas for a topic in KWFinder and proposes 30 keywords to track; a person reviews the list and approves the one call that creates the tracking. Semrush's MCP is read-only, per its MCP article, so an agent can read its data and change nothing.

Prices, checked on 24 October 2026

Billing basisMangools Basic / Premium / AgencySemrush SEO / Starter / Pro+
Monthly, per month$61 / $81 / $141$139 / $199 / $299
Annual, per month$37.70 / $52.70 / $97.70$117.33 / $165.17 / $248.17
Annual, per year$452.40 / $632.40 / $1,172.40$1,407.96 / $1,982.04 / $2,978.04

USD, from the Mangools pricing page and the Semrush pricing page, both checked on 24 October 2026; the Semrush yearly figures are 12 times the annual monthly rate. Every Mangools plan includes AI Search Watcher with 500 monitored prompts; Semrush's dedicated prompt tracking starts on Starter with 50.

Start where it costs nothing. Mangools' free plan needs no credit card, per its FAQ, and Semrush's free plan gives one demo project and 10 reports a day. Run the same five seed keywords through both before either asks for a card.

Treat both comparison pages as advertising. Mangools' Semrush comparison marks Semrush as having no free plan, only a limited trial, while Semrush's own pricing page lists a free plan at $0. A page written by one vendor about another is built to win a sale; the other vendor's own page is where you check it.

Choose Mangools if

  • Your job is finding winnable long-tail keywords for one or a few sites.
  • A weekly ranking update fits how you report.
  • Errors on your own site are already caught somewhere else.

Choose Semrush if

  • Your job includes auditing the site as well as researching it.
  • Someone needs to see a ranking drop the day it happens.
  • You research competitors at volume, or across several markets.

Background on each: the Mangools entry and the Semrush entry.

FAQ

Can I buy KWFinder on its own?

No. Mangools sells its tools only together, because KWFinder's difficulty score is built from SERPChecker data, per its FAQ.

Which Mangools plan updates rankings daily?

Agency, at $141 a month on monthly billing or $1,172.40 a year billed annually. Basic and Premium update weekly, per the pricing page, checked on 24 October 2026.

Can I get my money back if Mangools does not fit?

Within 48 hours of payment, Mangools issues a full refund, though not for two consecutive subscriptions, according to the refund answer on its pricing page.

TAGS
MangoolsSemrushKWFinderRank TrackingKeyword Research

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

I am Joris van Huët, an enterprise interim CMO. 15+ years, 50+ organizations, including ING, P&G, Nestlé, BNP Paribas, WeTransfer and Vinted. I take on innovation projects (venture building, design sprints), agentic marketing (setting up and running AI agents) and hands-on multi-channel work. See the track record.

I wrote and published this with AI assistance, and I answer for it. Claims about my own experience are limited to the track record above, and a statistic links to its source or is labelled as an example. I sell interim and fractional CMO work, which is why this site exists. How this site is written.

Senior marketing execution

A senior operator doing the work: campaigns, channels, CRM and AI agents, live from day one.