BACK TO BLOG
TOOL COMPARISONSOctober 23, 20266 min read

Instantly vs lemlist: Mailbox Volume or More Channels

JH

By Joris van Huët

Enterprise Interim CMO & Marketing Leader · 15+ years · 50+ orgs

Published

2026-10-23

The short answer: choose Instantly if your outbound is email at scale across many mailboxes, you want pre-warmed accounts and AI reply handling, or you only need a few thousand emails a month. Choose lemlist if LinkedIn, calls or WhatsApp belong in the same sequence as email, if you want unlimited contacts and users on its email plan, or if your team works in French, German or Spanish.

Disclosure: I may earn a commission through some links on this site. It does not change what this page says.

These two solve different problems. Instantly is an email engine with data and AI sold alongside it. lemlist is a multichannel sequencer whose email plan happens to be competitive on price. Which one fits depends on where your prospects answer.

Head to head

AttributeInstantlylemlistSource
How the price is setEmails and uploaded contacts per monthEmail plan by monthly email volume; Multichannel per userInstantly pricing, lemlist pricing
Lowest published price, monthly billingGrowth, $47 for 5,000 emailsEmail, $69 for 50,000 emailsSame two pages
Contact storageCapped: 1,000, 25,000 or 100,000 by planUnlimited contacts listed in the plan comparisonSame two pages
UsersTeam invites listed as a featureUnlimited on the Email plan; Multichannel billed per userSame two pages
Channels in a sequenceEmailEmail, LinkedIn, calls, SMS; WhatsApp at $20 per user a monthSame two pages
Warm-upUnlimited, every planlemwarm included in all plansInstantly pricing file, lemlist pricing
Lead dataSeparate Instantly Credits planData add-ons: 2,000 enrichment credits for $20 a monthSame pages
Dedicated sending infrastructureSISR server and IP rotation on Light SpeedRotating IPs and a Deliverability HubSame two pricing pages
Free trial14 days, 1,000 emails, 250 uploaded contacts14 days of Multichannel features except in-app calls, 200 creditsInstantly trial article, lemlist pricing
Interface languages and billing currencyNot listed on the pricing pageEnglish, French, German, Spanish; billed in $, € or £lemlist pricing

Three things that separate them

Channels, and what they cost per person

lemlist's Multichannel plan puts LinkedIn visits, invitations, messages and voice notes, in-app calling and SMS into one sequence, at $109 per user a month on monthly billing, per its pricing page. Instantly's pricing lists email outreach, data credits and AI agents, and no LinkedIn or calling steps. If your buyers reply on LinkedIn, the comparison ends here. If they reply to email, keep reading.

What the email-only price buys

Here the two meet. lemlist's Email plan, on its pricing page, charges by volume and includes unlimited users and senders: $69 for 50,000 emails, $89 for 100,000, $359 for 500,000. Instantly charges by volume with a contact cap: $97 buys 125,000 emails and 25,000 uploaded contacts, and $358 buys 500,000 emails and 100,000 contacts, per its pricing page. At half a million emails the two are a dollar apart. Up to 5,000 emails a month, Instantly's $47 Growth plan is the cheaper door; from there to 100,000, lemlist's email plan is.

How hard each mailbox is pushed

lemlist's sending limits guide is the most conservative of the pair: 10 to 15 campaign emails a day per mailbox after warm-up, rising by 5 a week to a cap of 25 to 30, with warm-up plus campaigns at or below 50 a day. Instantly's limits article recommends 30 campaign emails per account a day, with warm-up not counted. Both point the same way for growth: add warmed mailboxes rather than raise the limit.

What you would pay

Monthly billing in USD, checked on 23 October 2026 on the Instantly pricing page and the lemlist pricing page. lemlist's yearly billing saves 20% and quarterly 10%; Instantly's yearly toggle shows Growth at $37.6 a month.

Monthly emailsInstantly Outreachlemlist Email plan
5,000Growth, $47No tier this small; $69 covers 50,000
50,000Hypergrowth, $97 (Growth stops at 5,000)$69
100,000 to 125,000Hypergrowth, $97 for 125,000$89 for 100,000
500,000Light Speed, $358$359

For multichannel on lemlist, multiply by users. For example, a team of three on Multichannel pays 3 x $109 = $327 a month on monthly billing, or 3 x $87 = $261 a month on yearly billing, using the lemlist pricing page.

The data question, and the law behind it

Both tools will sell you contacts: Instantly through its credits plan and lead database, lemlist through its people database and enrichment credits. Buying data is not the same as being allowed to email it. The European Commission's guidance on using data received from a third party for marketing says the source must show it may pass the data on for advertising, that the list must be kept up to date, and that people who objected stay out. Email adds the ePrivacy rules on top, and those differ by country.

Choose Instantly if

  • Your outreach is email only and spread across many mailboxes.
  • You want pre-warmed sending accounts and AI reply handling from the same vendor.
  • You send 5,000 emails a month or fewer, where its entry plan is the cheaper of the two.

Choose lemlist if

  • LinkedIn, calls or SMS belong in the sequence with email.
  • You want unlimited contacts and users on an email-only plan.
  • Your team prefers an interface in French, German or Spanish, or billing in euros.

Background on each: the Instantly glossary entry and the lemlist glossary entry.

FAQ

Which is cheaper for 50,000 emails a month?

lemlist, at $69 a month on its Email plan, against $97 for Instantly's Hypergrowth, since Instantly's Growth plan stops at 5,000 emails. Both figures are monthly billing, checked on 23 October 2026 on the lemlist and Instantly pricing pages.

Can Instantly run LinkedIn steps?

Its pricing page and pricing file list email outreach, credits, a CRM, website visitor identification and AI agents, and no LinkedIn automation. If LinkedIn is part of the plan, lemlist's Multichannel plan or a separate LinkedIn tool fills that gap.

Do both include warm-up?

Yes. Instantly includes unlimited warm-up on every Outreach plan, and lemlist's pricing FAQ says lemwarm and its deliverability protections are included in all plans. lemlist's lemwarm guide expects about 40 days of ramp-up and 14 days of stabilisation before a new mailbox sends its first campaign.

TAGS
InstantlylemlistCold Email SoftwareMultichannel OutreachEmail Deliverability

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

I am Joris van Huët, an enterprise interim CMO. 15+ years, 50+ organizations, including ING, P&G, Nestlé, BNP Paribas, WeTransfer and Vinted. I take on innovation projects (venture building, design sprints), agentic marketing (setting up and running AI agents) and hands-on multi-channel work. See the track record.

I wrote and published this with AI assistance, and I answer for it. Claims about my own experience are limited to the track record above, and a statistic links to its source or is labelled as an example. I sell interim and fractional CMO work, which is why this site exists. How this site is written.

Senior marketing execution

A senior operator doing the work: campaigns, channels, CRM and AI agents, live from day one.